The Research Mathematics Fund
The Fund for Research Mathematics was established in 1998. The purpose of the Fund is to promote Mathematics in Armenia, especially scientific research and education in the fundamental fields of mathematics that meet a world standard. The Fund achieves its purposes by providing direct grants for such activities as scientific research, support for conferences, publication of mathematical literature, travel, dues for membership in international organizations, etc. The Chairman of the Fund is academician Norair Arakelian.
The activities of the Fund is guided by the Scientific Board: academicians Norair Arakelian (Institute of Mathematics), Alexandr Talalyan (Institute of Mathematics), Rouben Ambartzumian (Institute of Mathematics), Anry Nersesyan (Institute of Mathematics), Vanik Zakarian (Armenian State Engineering University), Gegham Gevorkian (Yerevan State University), foreign member of Armenian Academy of Sciences Arshag Hajian (Northeastern University, USA), James Timourian (University of Alberta, Canada), corresponding members of Academy  Artur Sahakian (Yerevan State University), professor Mamikon Ginovyan (Institute of Mathematics).
Activities of the Fund: In time of its existence the Fund was able to support a number of projects selected on rigorous and competitive basis. These activities include:
• The annual dues for the Armenian Mathematical Union to the International Mathematical Union.
• Support for organization four International conferences.
• Support for renovation of the Institute of Mathematics premises.
• Support for publication of the journal "Izvestiya Nationalnoi Akademii Nauk Armenii. Matematika".
• Travel grants for Armenian mathematicians to International conferences.
• Support for furnishing of the Computer Room at the Department of Mathematics of Yerevan State University.
• Scholarships (Grants) for graduate students.
• Support for construction of the website of the Institute of Mathematics and Home pages of Armenian mathematicians.
• Support for foreign mathematicians visiting the Institute of Mathematics.
Address of the Fund: Institute of Mathematics, Baghramian Ave, 24/5, Yerevan, 0019,  Republic of Armenia.