Institute of Mathematics of NAS RA, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS, Yerevan State University and Enterprise Incubator Foundation organize the Fifth Russian-Armenian workshop on "Mathematical physics, complex analysis and related topics" on September 28-October 3, 2014, in Yerevan.
Read more (in Russian)...
Institute of Mathematics of the National Academy of Sciences in association with Yerevan State University, American University of Armenia, State Engineering University of Armenia and Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University is organizing the Second International Conference "Mathematics in Armenia: Advances and Perspectives" in August 24 - 31, 2013, which will be held at Yerevan State University Guesthouse in Tsaghkadzor, Armenia.
Mon, 03/04/2013
The address of the Institute of Mathematics has been changed. The new address is Marshal Baghramian ave. 24/5, Yerevan 0019, Republic of Armenia.
Sun, 12/02/2012
On November 1-3, 2012, Armenian Mathematical Society, Yerevan State University and the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS organize an International Conference on "Mathematical Logics and Applications" dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the known Armenian mathematician Igor Zaslavsky.
Opening of the conference is scheduled for November 1 at 11:00 in the conference hall of the IIAP (Computing Center).
Thu, 10/25/2012
March 13, in his 63, a gifted mathematician, director of the Institute of Mathematics of National Academy of Sciences, corresponding member Valery H. Martirosyan met an untimely end. V. Martirosyan received his initiation into Mathematics at the Mathematics and Mechanics Department of Yerevan State University (1966-71). In the years of study he was honored with a State Lenin scholarship for his good grades.
Mon, 03/26/2012
Institute of Mathematics of the National Academy of Sciences in association with Yerevan State University is organizing a workshop in Stochastic and PDE Methods in Financial Mathematics in September 7 - 12, 2012.